HAUDENOSAUNEE MICRO-SHORT FILM PROGRAM                            Fall 2021

Curator and panel moderator of the Haudenosaunee Micro-Short Film Program which featured 12 short films by 14 filmmakers. The program screened at the Burchfield Penney Art Center in Buffalo, NY and the Seneca Niagara Casino in Niagara Falls. The program was a collaborative effort between Terry J. Jones (TornJersey Media), Spark Filmmakers Collaborative in Buffalo, NY and the Native Spirit Festival in London, UK.

ĀINA - An Indigenized Homage to the Video Game ‘Legend of Zelda’     June 2021

Team member of an Indigenous game jam that was held during National Indigenous History Month in June 2021. The event was a multi-day event where participants from different disciplines worked in collaborative teams to create video games from scratch.

         Best Concept - LAND JAM+, 2021 - imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival

GIK:SKWOD - Experimental - TRT 2:50                                      Premiered 2019

Producer, Director, Writer, Editor – Walter Murch’s editng concept is used to tell the story of how director Terry Jones lost his Native American “Indian” name.

      Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

           2021 Wairoa Maori Film Festival (Wairoa, NZ)

           2020 Asthestica Short Film Festival (York, UK)

           2020 Asinabka Film & Media Arts Festival (Ottawa, ON)
           2019 Native Spirit Film Festival (London, UK)

ODE TO THE NINE - Experimental - TRT 3:12                              Premiered 2019

Producer, Director, Writer, Editor – Influenced by Jon Rafman, director Terry Jones reflects on the idea of the moving image as archive/object and what this means to the larger Indigenous experience of past-present-future within the digital age of archive-save-store.

      Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

           2019 Montreal First Peoples’ Festival – Présence Autochtone (Montreal, QC)
           2018 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival (Toronto, ON)

Producer, Co-Director, Co-Writer, Editor – A short narrative film about familial conflict between a farming father and his son.

           2022 Las Cruses International Film Festival (Las Cruces, NM)
           2018 Indianner Inuit: Das Nordamerika Filmfestival (Stuogart, Germany)

EMPIRE STATE - Experimental - TRT 4:54                                Premiered 2017

Producer, Co-Director, Co-Writer, Editor – As an elder goes about preparing wild onions and corn, the outside world infiltrates through the TV: the fall of the Twin Towers, the hit on Baghdad, and the first death of a Native American soldier overseas. A subtly poignant film that simply told gives strength to the old man and to those who bear witness.
      Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

         Nominated – Best Short Narrative: 2017 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

           2021 Tampere Film Festival (Tampere, Finland)
           2017 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival (Toronto, ON)

SOUP FOR MY BROTHER - Documentary - TRT 10:17                 Premiered 2016

Producer, Director, Writer, Cinematographer, Editor – In this strikingly poetic documentary about memory, loss and brotherly love, we find Jimmy, guided by the memory and words of his grandfather, preparing a soup for his beloved brother Danny, who passed away one year ago.
      Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

         Award: Best Documentary: 2016 Liverpool International Film Festival (UK)

         Finalist: 2017 International Peace & Film Festival (Orlando, FL)
         Finalist: 2016 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)
           2021 Forest City Film Festival (London, ON)
           2020 Haudenosaunee Filmmakers Festival (Victor, NY)
           2019 Montreal First Peoples’ Festival – Présence Autochtone (Montreal, QC)

           2017 American Indian Film Festival (San Francisco, CA)
           2016 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival (Toronto, ON)

Seneca Nation of Indians
(Wolf Clan)

Training / Workshops

Open Immersion II
Creative Doc VR Lab
Toronto, ON
(NFB/CFC - 2020)

 

35mm Film Production – Narrative
at FAMU in Prague, Czech Republic 

(Syracuse University – Spring 2015)

Film Production and Italian Film
Studies in Bologna, Italy

(Syracuse University – Summer 2014)

ABC/Disney Talent Development
Grant / One-Year Mentorship

 (Los Angeles – 2005/2006)

Institute of American Indian Arts
2005 Summer Film & TV Workshop

in Santa Fe, NM

2018-B&W-Terry4.png
TERRY J. JONES

Independent Indigenous Filmmaker
at TornJersey Media
www.tornjerseymedia.com

Based on Seneca Nation Territory
(Western New York State)

SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY & NEW MEDIA

Producer, Co-Director, Co-Writer, Co-Editor – Produced while studying 35mm film production at the FAMU film school in the Czech Republic. Scarlett is a story about a scientist who attempts to bring his dearly departed wife back to life by using an elixir composed of her live cells.     

       Award: Special Mention: 2016 Arte Non Stop Festival (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Producer, Director, Writer, Editor – In this very personal experimental work, director Terry Jones reflects upon the moment he was told he was 'different' and how that
left an imprint on the narrative of his life.
    Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)
           2019 Reelout Queer Film Festival (Kingston, ON)
           2018 Vancouver Queer Film Festival (Vancouver, BC)
           2017 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival (Toronto, ON)

GIVE AND TAKE - Narrative - TRT 14:58                                     Premiered 2015

Producer, Co-Director, Co-Writer, Editor – A story about a linguistic anthropologist who wants to record Indigenous songs for his research. When he arrives at a nearby reservation to meet with a community elder, a Haudenosaunee trickster lures him
into the woods.
       Award: Emerging Filmmaker – 2015 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

           2021 Haudenosaunee Filmmakers Festival (Verona, NY)
           2020 Native Spirit Film Festival (London, UK)

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Fine Arts – Syracuse University                                   May 2016

Major: Film – Summa Cum Laude

  • Awards: Syracuse University Scholar, SU:VPA Scholar, Udall Scholar, Benjamin A. Gilman
    International Scholar, Crown-Wise Scholar, Haudenosaunee Promise Scholar

  • 2016 Student of the Year – Office of Multicultural Affairs – Native Student Program

  • 2016 Irma Almirall-Padamsee La Fuerza Community Enhancement Award

  • Student Convocation Speaker – College of Visual and Performing Arts

  • President – Indigenous Students at Syracuse (ISAS) – Syracuse University

  • Member: Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, Phi Beta Delta – Honor Society for International Scholars, The Renée Crown University Honors Program, Indigenous Students at Syracuse (ISAS), Ongwehonwe Alumni Association of Syracuse University

  • Student Representative for Syracuse University – Sundance Film Festival (2016)

PROFESSIONAL & COMMUNITY SERVICE
  • Board of Trustees – Seneca-Iroquois National Museum – Seneca Territory (2021 - Present)

  • Haudenosaunee Alumni Representative – Syracuse University (2016 - Present)

  • Strategic Advisor – Spark Filmmakers Collaborative – Buffalo, NY (2021 - Present)

  • Strategic Advisor – Native Spirit Film Festival – London, UK (2019 - Present)

 

  • Guest Judge – 2018 Buffalo International Film Festival – Buffalo, NY

 

  • Panelist – New York State Council on the Arts – Electronic Media & Film (2009 - 2011)

  • Official Selector – 2011 Native American Film + Video Festival – National Museum of the American Indian (Smithsonian Institute) – New York, NY

  • Vice-Chairman/Secretary – Board of Directors – American Indian Community House – New York, NY (2005 - 2009)

2018-B&W-Terry4.png
TERRY J. JONES

Seneca Nation of Indians
(Wolf Clan)

SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY & NEW MEDIA (cont'd)
FILM FESTIVALS

Tampere Short Film Festival
(Tampere, Finland)

Aesthetica Short Film Festival
(York, UK)

Wairoa Māoria Film Festival
(Wairoa, NZ)

imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
(Toronto, ON)

LA Skins Fest
(Los Angeles, CA)

Liverpool International Film Festival
(Liverpool, UK)

Native Spirit Film Festival
(London, UK)

Forest City Film Festival
(London, ON)

Haudenosaunee Filmmakers Festival
(Victor, NY)

International Peace and Film Festival
(Orlando, FL)

Vancouver Queer Film Festival
(Vancouver, BC)

Indianer Inuit: Das Nordamerika Filmfestival
(Stuttgart, Germany)

Arte Nonstop Film Festival
(Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Montreal First Peoples’ Festival – Présence Autochtone
(Montreal, QC)

American Indian Film Festival
(San Francisco, CA)

Native Cinema Showcase
Smithsonian Institute (NMAI)
(Santa Fe, NM)

Anisabka Film & Media Arts Festival
(Ottawa, ON)

Syracuse International Film Festival
(Syracuse, NY)

Winnipeg Aboriginal Film Festival
(Winnipeg, MB)

First Nations Film and Video Festival
(Chicago, IL)

Dividing Lines – An African American and
Native American Symposium
(Kennesaw, GA)

Reelout Queer Film Festival
(Kingston, ON)

MicroMania Film Festival
(Buffalo, NY)

Indigenous Film and Arts Festival
(Denver, CO)

Buffalo International Film Festival
(Buffalo, NY)

NatiVisions Film Festival
(Parker, AZ)

Kanatsiohareke Haudenosaunee
Film Festival
(Fonda, NY)

Student Experimental Film Festival
Binghamton University
(Binghamton, NY)

  • Haudenosaunee Micro-Short Film Program – Seneca Niagara Casino – Niagara Falls, NY (11/21)

  • An Evening of Short Film – Anderson-Lee Library – Silver Creek, NY (11/21)

  • This Indigenous Life: Terry Jones – Featured Artist – Red House Series Podcast – Online (10/21)

  • Survivance: Online Screening Series – Hamilton Artists Inc. – Hamilton, ON (10/21)

  • Haudenosaunee Micro-Short Film Program – Burchfield Penney Art Center – Buffalo, NY (9/21)

  • TvFILM Program – Soup For My Brother – WMHT-TV – Albany, NY (7/21)

  • An Evening with Terry Jones (Short Films) – Indigenous Film and Arts Festival – Denver, CO (5/21)

  • Future Now Symposium (Aesthetica Magazine) – York, UK (4/21)

  • Abolition Film Society (Prisoner Correspondence Project) – Toronto, ON (4/21)

  • From the Archive: Short Films of Terry Jones – Native Spirit Film Festival – London, UK (11/20)

  • Short Film Screening – Buffalo Public Schools – Buffalo, NY (11/19)

  • An Evening of Short Film – Anderson-Lee Library – Silver Creek, NY (11/19)

  • Short Film Screenings & Food Tasting – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (9/19)

  • Guest Lecturer – Seneca-Iroquois National Museum – Salamanca, NY (3/19)

  • Short Films with Terry Jones – Native American Cultural Center – Rochester, NY (3/19)

  • An Evening of Short Films with Terry Jones – The Screening Room – Amherst, NY (1/19)

  • Short Films of Terry Jones & Govind Deecee – Seneca Niagara Casino Niagara Falls, NY – (11/18)

  • Short Films of Terry Jones & Govind Deecee – Seneca Allegany Casino Salamanca, NY – (11/18)

  • Native Heritage Month Film Festival – Syracuse University – Syracuse, NY (11/18)

  • Short Films with Terry Jones – Seneca Nation Library – Seneca Territory (9/18)

  • Shorts of Terry Jones and Govind Deecee – Kanatsiohareke Haudenosaunee Film Festival –

      Fonda, NY (9/18)

  • An Evening of Films, Corn Soup & Discussion – Stanley Huff Heritage Center – Irving, NY (3/18)

  • An Evening of Films, Corn Soup & Discussion – Ray Evans Theater – Salamanca, NY (3/18)

  • Short Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (9/17)

  • Short Films with Terry Jones – Seneca Nation Library – Seneca Territory (11/16)

  • Short Film Screenings – Eagle/Condor/Swap Program – New York, NY (10/16)

  • Short Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (9/16)

  • An Evening of Short Films… – Seneca-Iroquois National Museum – Seneca Territory (9/16)

  • Laugh, Cry & Strive – Filmmaker Showcase (with Govind Deecee) – Cornell University (3/16)

  • Seneca Art and Culture Center – Video Installation – Victor, NY (2015)

  • Spark Performance – Partake: A Culinary Experience – Syracuse University (2014)

  • (pre)Occupation – Video Installation – The Hive Art Space – Phoenix, AZ (2014)

  • Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2012)

  • Guest Lecturer/Film Screenings – Colorado University – Boulder, CO (2011)

  • Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2011)

  • Iroquois Media Presentation – Lily Dale Assembly – Lilydale, NY (2011)

  • Film Screenings – ArtRage Galley – Syracuse, NY (2010)

  • Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2010)

  • Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (2010, 2011, 2013, 2014)

  • Food/Cultural Presentations – Seneca Niagara Casino – Niagara Falls (2007, 2008)

  • Seneca Nation Native Heritage Month Film Series – Salamanca, NY and Fredonia, NY (2008)

  • Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (2008)

  • Film Screenings – Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Geneva, NY (2008)

  • Featured Artist – ReMARKable Palate Podcast – Online (2007)

  • Film Screening/Cultural Presentation – Helen Day Art Center – Stowe, VT (2006)

  • Community Film Screening – American Indian Community House – New York, NY (2006)

SCREENINGS, PRESENTATIONS & SPECIAL PROGRAMS