The Seneca Nation of Indians
(Wolf Clan)

Training / Workshops

 

Open Immersion II
Creative Doc VR Lab
Toronto, ON
(NFB/CFC - 2020)

 

35mm Film Production – Narrative
at FAMU in Prague, Czech Republic 

(Syracuse University – Spring 2015)

Film Production and Italian Film
Studies in Bologna, Italy

(Syracuse University – Summer 2014)

ABC/Disney Talent Development
Grant / One-Year Mentorship

 (Los Angeles – 2005/2006)

Institute of American Indian Arts
2005 Summer Film & TV Workshop

in Santa Fe, NM

TERRY J. JONES

Independent Indigenous Filmmaker
at TornJersey Media
www.tornjerseymedia.com

Based on Seneca Nation Territory
(Western New York State)

GIK:SKWOD - Seneca Nation Territory                                                   Premiered 2019

Producer, Director + Writer for a short experimental film that reveals how the filmmaker lost his Indian name.

     Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

         Official Selection: 2020 Asinabka Film & Media Arts Festival (Ottawa, ON)
         Official Selection: 2020 MicroMania Film Fest (Buffalo, NY)
         Official Selection: 2019 First Nations Film Festival (London, UK)

GATHERED PLACES - Seneca Territory & India                                     Premiered 2018

Producer, Co-Director + Co-Writer for a short documentary featuring the filmmaker and his film collaborator who visit their respective homelands on Seneca Territory and India.

Producer, Co-Director + Co-Writer for a short experimental film about a Native American war veteran’s perspective on invasion, war and occupation.
     Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

         Awards: Finalist: 2017 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

FILMOGRAPHY
PROFESSIONAL & COMMUNITY SERVICE
  • Syracuse University – Haudenosaunee Alumni Representative (2016 - Present)

  • Guest Judge – 2018 Buffalo International Film Festival – Buffalo, New York

  • Panelist – New York State Council on the Arts – Electronic Media & Film (2009 - 2011)

  • Official Selector – 2011 Native American Film + Video Festival – National Museum of the American Indian (Smithsonian Institute) – New York, NY

  • Vice-Chairman/Secretary – American Indian Community House – New York, NY
    (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009)

  • Panelist – AFI Docs (formerly Silverdocs International Documentary Conference) – Silver Springs, MD (2007)

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Fine Arts – Syracuse University                                              May 2016

Major: Film – Summa Cum Laude

  • Awards: Syracuse University Scholar, SU:VPA Scholar, Udall Scholar, Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholar, Crown-Wise Scholar, Haudenosaunee Promise Scholar

  • 2016 Student of the Year – Office of Multicultural Affairs – Native Student Program

  • 2016 Irma Almirall-Padamsee La Fuerza Community Enhancement Award

  • Student Convocation Speaker – College of Visual and Performing Arts – Syracuse University

  • Member:  Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, Phi Beta Delta – Honor Society for International Scholars, The Renée Crown University Honors Program, Indigenous Students at Syracuse (ISAS), Ongwehonwe Alumni Association of Syracuse University

  • Student Representative for Syracuse University – Sundance Film Festival (2016)

EMPIRE STATE - Syracuse University, NY                                              Premiered 2017

OSNÖ’ - Seneca Nation Territory                                                             Premieres 2021

Producer, Director + Writer for a short narrative film about a 12-year-old boy who steals his grandfather’s butcher knife during the 1940’s. This short is inspired by true events revealed in the filmmaker’s short documentary “Soup For My Brother.”

GIVE AND TAKE - Onondaga Nation Territory                                   Premiered 2015

Producer, Co-Director + Co-Writer for a short narrative film about a linguistic anthropologist who meets an Indigenous woman trickster in the woods.

       Awards: Emerging Filmmaker – 2015 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

SCARLETT - FAMU, Czech Republic                                                       Premiered 2017

Producer, Co-Director + Co-Writer for a 35mm short experimental film about a scientist who attempts to being his recently dearly departed wife back to life using her live cells.

       Awards: Special Mention: 2016 Arte Non Stop Festival (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

SOUP FOR MY BROTHER - Seneca Nation Territory                             Premiered 2016

Producer, Director + Writer for a short documentary film about the filmmaker’s father commemorating the one-year anniversary of his brother’s passing.
     Official Distributor: Canadian Filmmakers Distributor Centre (Toronto, ON)

         Awards: Best Documentary: 2016 Liverpool International Film Festival (UK)
                       Finalist: 2017 International Peace & Film Festival (Orlando, FL)
                       Finalist: 2016 LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

FILM FESTIVALS
SCREENINGS & PRESENTATIONS

imagineNATIVE Film +
Media Arts Festival
(Toronto, ON)

LA Skins Fest (Los Angeles, CA)

Liverpool International Film Festival
(Liverpool, UK)

International Peace and Film Festival
(Orlando, Florida)

Vancouver Queer Film Festival
(Vancouver, BC)

Indianer Inuit:
Das Nordamerika Filmfestival
(Stuttgart, Germany)

Arte Nonstop Film Festival
(Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Native Spirit Film Festival
(London, UK)

First Peoples Festival –
Présence Autochtone
(Quebec, Montreal)

American Indian Film Festival
(San Francisco, CA)

Native Cinema Showcase
Smithsonian Institute (NMAI)
(Santa Fe, NM)

Anisabka Film & Media Arts Festival
(Ottawa, ON)

Syracuse International Film Festival
(Syracuse, NY)

Winnipeg Aboriginal Film Festival
(Winnipeg, Canada)

First Nations Film and Video Festival
(Chicago, IL)

Dividing Lines – An African American and Native American Symposium
(Kennesaw, GA)

Reelout Queer Film Festival
(Kingston, ON)

MicroMania Film Festival
(Buffalo, NY)

Buffalo International Film Festival
(Buffalo, NY)

NatiVisions Film Festival
(Parker, AZ)

Kanatsiohareke Haudenosaunee
Film Festival
(Fonda, NY)

Student Experiment Film Festival
Binghamton University
(Binghamton, NY)

Short Film Screening – Buffalo Public Schools (11/19)

An Evening of Short Film – Anderson-Lee Library – Silver Creek, NY (11/19)

Short Film Screenings & Food Tasting – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Irving, NY (9/19)

Spring Lecture Series: Guest Lecturer – Seneca-Iroquois National Museum – Salamanca, NY (3/2019)

An Evening of Short Films with Terry Jones – Native American Cultural Center – Rochester, NY (3/16/19)

An Evening of Short Films with Terry Jones – The Screening Room – Amherst, NY (1/17/19)

The Short Films of Terry Jones and Govind Deecee – Seneca Niagara Casino (as part of
Native Heritage Month) – Niagara Falls, NY – (11/14/2018)

The Short Films of Terry Jones and Govind Deecee – Seneca Allegany Casino (as part of
Native Heritage Month) – Salamanca, NY – (11/13/2018)

Native Heritage Month Film Festival – Syracuse University – Syracuse, NY (11/10/18)

Short Films with Terry Jones – Seneca Nation Library – Irving, NY (9/25/18)

The Shorts of Terry Jones and Govind Deecee – Kanatsiohareke Haudenosaunee Film Festival – Fonda, NY (9/18)

An Evening of Films, Corn Soup & Discussion – Stanley Huff Heritage Center – Irving, NY (3/13/18)

An Evening of Films, Corn Soup & Discussion – Ray Evans Theater – Salamanca, NY (3/20/18)

Short Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Irving, NY (9/9/17 & 9/10/17)

Short Films with Terry Jones - Seneca Nation of Indians Library - Seneca Territory (11/2016)

Short Film Screenings - Eagle/Condor/Swap Program - New York City (10/2016)

Short Film Screenings - Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (9/2016)

An Evening of Short Films… – Seneca-Iroquois National Museum (9/216)

Laugh, Cry & Strive – Filmmaker Showcase (with Govind Deecee) – Cornell University (2016)

Seneca Art and Culture Center – Video Installation – Victor, NY (2015)

Spark Performance – Partake: A Culinary Experience – Syracuse University (2014)

(pre)Occupation – Video Installation – The Hive Art Space – Phoenix, AZ (2014)

Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2012)

Guest Lecturer/Film Screenings – Colorado University – Boulder, CO (2011)

Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2011)

Iroquois Media Presentation – Lily Dale Assembly – Lilydale, NY (2011)

Film Screenings – ArtRage Galley – Syracuse, NY (2010)

Cultural Presentations – Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca NY (2010)

Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (2010, 2011, 2013, 2014)

Food/Cultural Presentations – Seneca Niagara Casino – Niagara Falls (2007, 2008)

Seneca Nation Native Heritage Month Film Series – Salamanca, NY and Fredonia, NY (2008)

Film Screenings – Seneca Nation Fall Festival – Seneca Territory (2008)

Film Screenings – Hobart and William Smith Colleges – Geneva, NY (2008)

Featured Artist – ReMARKable Palate Podcast (2007)

Film Screening/Cultural Presentation – Helen Day Art Center – Stowe, VT (2006)

Community Film Screening – American Indian Community House – NY, NY (2006)

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2020 by TornJersey Media. Proudly created with Wix.com